Specac – IR Sampling Accessories & Press Solutions Email sales@specac.co.uk
USA and Canada +1 800 447 2558
South America +1 856 241 1924
UK and all other countries +44 (0)1689 892902

Specac Limited Privacy Policy

Specac Limited ("Specac") is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We will maintain the privacy of and protect your personal information in accordance with Specac's normal procedures and all applicable law. Please read the following policy to understand how we will treat your personal information when you use our website (the "Website").

Collection and Use of Personal Information

There are two ways we may collect and use information about you:

1. Information you voluntarily provide

Specac collects the information you voluntarily provide when you use the Website, for example, the information you provide when you sign up to receive the Newsletter, when you ask us a question or email us with feedback, or maybe complete a survey. Some of this information will be personal information and Specac will only use it for the purposes for which you provide it. For example, if you provide your email address when you sign up to receive the Newsletter, we use your email address to deliver the Newsletter. Note that the Newsletter contains an "unsubscribe" option incase you want to discontinue receiving the Newsletter at any time.

2. Information sent to us by your web browser

Every time you log onto the Website we store details of your visit, including your IP address. We collect only the domain name, but not the email address of visitors to the Website, unless you voluntarily provide it. This enables us to determine what you looked at, whether the page requested was successful or not, and which browser your machine used to view the pages. The use of this data is primarily for statistical and monitoring purposes and helps us to evaluate use and performance and improve the content of the Website.

Transfer of Personal Information

We may from time to time transfer some of the information we collect to other Specac offices. Some of Specac's offices are located in countries outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"), including the United States, which do not have the same level of data protection that exists in the EEA. Whenever we transfer your personal information to countries outside of the EEA, we will ensure that your privacy rights are protected and that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

Sharing and Retaining Personal Information

We do not sell, rent, or exchange the personal information we collect from you with any third parties outside of Specac without your consent. Where we share your personal information with other Specac offices, they will use your information in a manner consistent with the purposes for which it was collected and consistent with this Privacy Policy and all applicable protection and privacy laws.

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties to: comply with the law or regulatory authorities, enforce or apply our terms of business, protect our rights and those of our users, or with your consent. In such cases we will take appropriate steps to protect your personal information.

Specac may provide your personal information with third parties we hire to perform support services for us. Where third parties are required to use the personal information we share with them only to perform services on our behalf and to treat your personal information as strictly confidential. Specac retains the personal information collected on the Website only as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or as permitted by applicable law.

Our goal is to provide you with the best possible experience on the Website.

Access to Special Content and Services

Some areas and content on the Website may require you to register with Specac to gain access. If you choose not to register and provide your personal information, you may still use most of the Website.

Security

All the data we collect from you on the Website is protected against unauthorized access. We maintain appropriate security measures and procedures in place in our physical facilities to protect against loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected form you on the Website. We will not be responsible for breaches of our security beyond our reasonable control.

Links to Third Party Sites

Where there are links on the Website to other sites, not operated by Specac, the content of those linked sites is not covered by this privacy policy and is not endorsed by Specac. These other sites will have separate privacy and data collection practices. We do not have responsibility or liability for these independent policies nor for the content, security or privacy practices of those other sites.

Consent

By using the Website, you signify your agreement to be bound by the Specac Limited Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any term in this Policy, please do not use the Website or submit and personally identifiable information.

Contact

We strive to ensure that the information we maintain about our visitors is accurate, current and complete. If you have any questions regarding this policy we can be contacted by mail, phone or email as follows:

Specac Ltd
River House
97 Cray Avenue
Orpington
Kent
BR5 4HE
 
+44 (0) 1689 873 134
 
reach@specac.co.uk 

 

Notification of Changes

This privacy policy was last updated on 9 January 2012. We reserve the right to amend or vary this policy at any time and the revised policy will apply from the date posted on the Website. You accept that by doing this Specac has provided you with sufficient notice of the amendment or variation. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy regularly for any changes. It is located at http://www.specac.com.